Anomalous diffusions on disordered media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90234509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相川 弘明  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20137889)
Croydon David  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (50824182)
舟木 直久  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 特任教授 (60112174)
福島 竜輝  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (60527886)
木上 淳  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90202035)
日野 正訓  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40303888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords確率論 / 複雑系 / 数理物理 / 解析学 / ポテンシャル論 / 統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the De Giorgi-Nash-Moser theory and stability theory for jump-type stochastic processes, and also developed stability theory for general symmetric stochastic processes that have diffusion and jump terms. As applications of the theory to random media, we have developed homogenization theory on long range random conductance models, on balanced random walks, and on long range models with drifts.
We have also analyzed detailed heat kernel estimates for simple random walk on the two-dimensional uniform spanning tree, which is a very important model in the random geometry, and have made progress in the analysis on random media. In addition, we have given the probabilistic expression for the solution of the Poisson equation for the fractional-time derivative and have discussed the existence and uniqueness of the solution in a wide framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、非局所作用素の研究が、偏微分方程式をはじめとする解析学の諸分野で盛んに行われている。本研究で得られたDe Giorgi-Nash-Moser理論や安定性理論は、(対応する飛躍型確率過程が存在する場合に限定されるが)解のアプリオリ評価等の基本性質を解析するための核となる理論であり、当該研究の基礎理論を構築したと言える。これらの成果は一流の国際誌に掲載され、国際的に高く評価されている。
分数冪時間微分放物型方程式は、異常拡散現象の典型例として、汚染物質の土壌への染み込み方など社会的な問題とも関わる重要な問題であり、当該問題を確率過程の時間変更と見る切り口は、応用上も有用であると考えられる。