Analysis of singular nonlinear structure in dissipative systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Eiji  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任教授 (80174548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 通徳  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30350458)
赤木 剛朗  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60360202)
田中 敏  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90331959)
若狭 徹  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20454069)
佐野 めぐみ  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70834935)
高橋 太  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10374901)
石毛 和弘  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords散逸型方程式 / 楕円型方程式 / 放物型方程式 / 形状解析 / 特異性 / 進行波解 / 漸近挙動 / 発展方程式 / 偏微分方程式 / 特異拡散 / 散逸 / 変分問題 / 非線形 / 臨界指数 / ブラウン運動 / 関数方程式 / 分数ブラウン運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the singular nonlinear structure in the dissipation type equation. For elliptic equations, we obtained results on the uniqueness or multiple existence of positive solutions, asymptotic behavior of spherically symmetric solutions, and asymptotic formulas of eigenvalues. For parabolic equations, we obtained results on the existence of solutions with moving singularities, the asymptotic behavior of time-global solutions, the existence and stability of traveling waves, and the preservation of convexity. For various evolution equations, we obtained results on the existence of solutions, regularity, bifurcation problems, the Chafee-Infante problem on networks, and an optimization problem related to a biological model. In addition, the derivation of various related inequalities and their best constants and attainability have been studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時空間パターンの形成や波動の伝播などの現象は散逸と非線形性を含む方程式系で記述されることが多い.そのため,散逸型方程式系の解の形状と挙動に関する研究は理論面からも応用面からも,近年ますますその重要性が高まり,解析学におけるもっとも重要かつ発展性のある分野の一つとなっている.この研究計画では,散逸型方程式における特異非線形構造について組織的かつ系統的に研究を進め,各種の楕円型および放物型偏微分方程式に対して特異非線形構造の本質を解明しることによって理論応用の両面から貢献した.また,関連する不等式の問題についても理論的に大きな進歩があり,将来的にはさらなる発展と応用が期待される.