Origin of Galactic First Generation Stars Based on Both Obserbations and Simulations of Very Metal-Poor Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA MASASHI  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50217246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須佐 元  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00323262)
小宮山 裕  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (20370108)
石山 智明  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (90616426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属欠乏星 / 初代星 / 超金属欠乏星 / 銀河の形成と進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How the first stars in the Universe formed? Where and to what extent their survivors are remaining in the Milky Way? This research group has established the photometric search for such ancient stars and also explored the detailed theoretical investigations on the formation of the first stars and the related galaxy formation histories. In order to search for extremely metal-poor stars as the remnants of the first stars using the Hyper-Suprime Camera (HSC) attached on Subaru telescope, we have made a set of specially designed narrow-band filters. Also, high-resolution cosmological simulations have been carried out on the formation of the first stars, which have enabled us to establish the theoretical framework for the survival rate of such ancient stars in the present time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の歴史において最初に生まれた星、いわゆる初代星は、宇宙初期のいつ頃どのようにして形成されたのか、そして初代星を含む銀河の形成はどのように進んだのであろうか、という問題は、天文学の分野における重要な課題である。本研究では、これらの理解を目標として、現在銀河系に生き残っている初代星探査のための理論研究の推進と実際の探査観測のための枠組みを構築することができた。宇宙初期における星の形成過程は、人類の存在に結び付く根源的な課題であり、この理解に対して重要な枠組みを構築できた意義がある。