Evolution of protoplanetary discs and planet formation with magnetically driven disc winds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80431782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 浩  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40422761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気流体力学 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 惑星形成 / 磁場駆動円盤風 / 乱流 / 光蒸発 / 磁気駆動円盤風 / ダスト / 角運動量 / 磁気乱流 / 円盤風 / 塵 / 原始惑星 / 磁場 / 原始星 / j / 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理 / 惑星起源・進化 / 質量降着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the impact of disk winds on the evolution of protoplanetary disks (PPDs) and planet formation is the goal of this study. We demonstrated that ring-gap structures are created in protoplanetary disks via a global instability through magnetically-driven disk winds. For further studies with higher-resolution numerical simulations, we are constructing the framework of a cylindrical shearing box model. We also performed long-time calculations with s semi-analytical global model and found that the magnetically-driven disk wind plays an substantial role in the dispersal of the inner gas disk during the early and intermediate stage of the evolution, while the photoevaporating wind is important at later epochs in the outer disk. When the gas distribution of PPDs is significantly affected by the disk winds, the inward migration of solid bodies and protoplanets to the central star can be avoided and the planet formation effectively proceeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星は、誕生しつつある星を取り巻く原始惑星系円盤で形成されると考えられている。一方で惑星の形成過程には、惑星材料物質や形成された原始惑星が円盤ガスとの相互作用により中心星への落下してしまうという大問題があり、どのように惑星が形成されるのかは全く理解できていないといっても過言ではない。本研究の学術的意義は、磁気駆動円盤風が原始惑星系円盤の構造と進化に影響を与え、惑星形成に都合の良い環境を自然に与えることを指摘したものである。宇宙の歴史の中での地球上生命の誕生や進化を理解する上で、惑星形成の解明は避けては通れない重要課題であり、ここに一つの解決策を示したことが社会的意義である。