New Developments in Research on Cosmic Reionization and Cosmic Magnetic Fields by Long Wave Length Radio Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Naoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70222057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市來 淨與  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10534480)
田代 寛之  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (40437190)
大内 正己  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40595716)
赤堀 卓也  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特任研究員 (70455913)
高橋 慶太郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (80547547)
竹内 努  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90436072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙再電離 / 宇宙磁場 / 電波天文学 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 宇宙論 / 銀河進化 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the Epoch of Reionization (EoR) as part of the ongoing MWA project in Australia, obtaining upper limits on the EoR neutral hydrogen 21cm signal from analysis of the auto-correlation power spectra of the MWA radio maps and cross-correlation spectra with the cosmic microwave background maps. Numerical calculations with a detailed treatment of radiation transfer are used to investigate the relationship between the initial mass function of the first stars and the 21cm line signal and show that the global signal of the 21cm line can provide information on the nature of the first stars. In addition, a theoretical model of the cross-correlation signal between galaxies and the 21cm line is developed. This method, in combination with data from future galaxy surveys, is shown to be effective in obtaining the EoR 21cm line signal while avoiding foreground radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙から届く100MHz帯の低周波電波には、宇宙が誕生してから数億年の頃の宇宙(宇宙再電離期と呼ばれる)の様子が刻まれていると考えられている。本研究ではオーストラリアの砂漠地帯で実施されている低周波電波望遠鏡MWA実験に参加し、宇宙再電離期からの信号の初検出を目指し、理論モデルの構築を行った。近い将来得られる低周波電波の観測データと本研究の理論モデルとを比較することで、宇宙で最初の星や銀河はいつ、どのように誕生したのかという学術的な問いに答えることができるようになると期待される。