Towards Precision Structure Formation Theory: cosmic distribution of baryons, metal, and dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Kentaro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50714086)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銀河形成 / 宇宙論 / ダークマター / 超新星爆発 / フィードバックモデル / 星形成 / 理論天文学 / 構造形成 / 銀河間物質 / 中性水素 / 数値シミュレーション / 流体力学 / ダスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New physical models were implemented in the cosmological hydrodynamic code GADGET3-Osaka, which is being developed by our group, to run large-scale structure formation simulations. In particular, we implemented new models for star formation, supernova feedback, and dust formation/destruction. Cosmological light cone data were generated and analyzed for Lyman-alpha absorption by neutral hydrogen, galaxy-HI correlations, power spectra, and biases. We found that the degree of Lyman-alpha absorption around galaxies is stronger in massive galaxies than in less massive galaxies, and quantitatively evaluated the effect of supernova feedback to be about 30%. We also developed a model to efficiently distribute HI in the N-body simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精密宇宙論の時代において、宇宙の構造形成をより精確に理解するためにはダークマターとバリオンの分布をしっかり把握し、フィードバックの影響を解明しなければならない。本研究は近い将来に日本が主導するすばるPFS観測に向けて、この問題に理論的側面からアプローチし、宇宙における中性水素と銀河の分布に迫った。また、宇宙の構造形成をより深く理解することは、究極的には「我々はどこからきたのか?」という人類の根源的な疑問に答えることに繋がり、この宇宙における我々の居場所をより明確にするものである。