| Project/Area Number |
17H01114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2019-2020) Osaka Sangyo University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Akio 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (30411424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嶋作 一大 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00251405)
柏川 伸成 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00290883)
長尾 透 愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
矢島 秀伸 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (10756357)
岩田 生 国立天文台, TMTプロジェクト, 准教授 (40399275)
大内 正己 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40595716)
小野 宜昭 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60631116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 光赤外線天文学 / 宇宙再電離 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 電波天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CHORUS (Cosmic HydrOgen Reionization Unveiled with Subaru) is a deep imaging observation project with five custom-made narrowband filters on board Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC) on Subaru Telescope to resolve Cosmic Reionization, one of the biggest problem in observational cosmology. The imaging data and multi-band photometric object catalog obtained in the CHORUS project has been made public to all over the world. CHORUS data was directly used to construct Lyman alpha emission luminosity function at the redshift, z=7, in the Reionization epoch and to discuss the reionization history. We have also performed studies on galaxies in the Reionization epoch by using other data obtained with HSC and ALMA observatory and successfully published many scientific results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
すばる望遠鏡HSCに搭載された特製の狭帯域フィルターによる深宇宙撮像データは人類共通の科学資産として今後も活用される価値あるものである。世界の研究者に活用してもらうために画像と天体カタログを公開した。また、宇宙再電離は研究者コミュニティでは重要問題として共通認識があるが、一般社会への浸透は未だ進んでいなかった。本研究課題を通じて得られた多数の科学的成果をプレスリリースすることで、一般社会へと成果を還元することに少しは貢献できたと考えている。