Development of a low noise near infrared image sensor with 15um pixels for wide field astronomical observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Hidehiko  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (70450179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永山 貴宏  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (00533275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近赤外線検出器 / 光赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a large format and low noise near infrared image sensor manufactured by a domestic company, which is required to build a near infrared wide field mosaic camera to study first stars and galaxies.
Although the readout noise of the sensor developed before with the same pixel size (15um) as the one of optical CCD sensors was higher than our requirement, we achieved the readout noise of 5e- this time, which was the goal of our development. Since we removed the image latency problem, the dark current less than 0.1e-/s/pix was achieved with also the large format sensor. The sensor assembled on a newly developed 3-side buttable package enables us to build the near infrared wide field mosaic camera in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期宇宙の星や銀河の観測は、これまでシリコン半導体を用いた可視光広視野カメラによって広域探査されてきた。より古い遠方の天体を探査するためには、化合物半導体を用いた近赤外線センサーを用いる必要があるが、米国一社によるものしかなく高価で入手が難しいことなどから、8mクラス望遠鏡には近赤外線広視野カメラは存在しない。
本研究により開発した近赤外線イメージセンサーは、上記の科学目的を達成する近赤外線広視野モザイクカメラに必要な仕様を満たしながら、より安価な材料を用いて国産により調達が可能である。このセンサーを用いることにより、将来的に、現実的な予算で近赤外線広視野カメラを実現することが可能となった。