Project/Area Number |
17H01118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 英夫 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (20022717)
土橋 一仁 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20237176)
亀野 誠二 国立天文台, チリ観測所, 教授 (20270449)
杉谷 光司 名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80192615)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 星間磁場 / 星形成 / 電波観測 / 磁場 / 電波受信機 / 分子雲 / 高密度コア / 偏波 / 分子雲コア / 電波天文学 / ゼーマン効果 / 直線偏波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a new radio receiver in the 30-50GHz band, and mount it on the Nobeyama 45m radio telescope. In addition, we use it to detect the Zeeman splitting of CCS (JN=43-32, 32-21) and SO (JN = 10-01) lines. If Zeeman splitting can be detected, the magnetic field strengths in the star-forming regions can be measured. The receiver was developed in collaboration with the ASIAA, and the receiver itself was completed. Although the installation was significantly delayed due to the influence of covid-19, it was successfully installed and integrated into the telescope system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、星の形成過程における磁場の役割を解明することで、我々の太陽系のような星系がどのように誕生したかの知見が得られる。また、系外惑星の形成過程の初期条件への制限を行うことができ、生命の誕生のなぞに迫ることができると期待される。さらに、30-50GHzの電波観測を行う装置を作ったので、今後、この新たな電波観測から、星の誕生過程以外にも様々な天体現象の解明に役立つことが期待される。