| Project/Area Number |
17H01119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Motizuki Yuko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (90332246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 智之 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (90261164)
高橋 和也 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (70221356)
中井 陽一 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (30260194)
矢野 安重 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (10774721)
加瀬 究 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 先任研究員 (70270600)
湯本 正樹 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (60585157)
丸山 真幸 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (10588304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 装置開発 / 氷床コア / レーザー溶融 / 太陽活動 / アイスコア / 気候変動 / 超新星爆発 / 装置研究開発 / X線天文学 / 太陽物理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the history of solar activity and galactic supernova explosions, we developed the world's first "ice core laser-melting sampling device". This made it possible for the first time to automatically collect ultra-high-resolution and discrete samples of 2-3 mm, and it became possible to analyze molecular ions and stable water isotopes suitable for detecting astronomical phenomena, which was impossible in principle with conventional laser-evaporation method. In addition, from the time series analysis of nitrate ion concentration record, three periods of 11 years, 22 years, and about 90 years, which may correspond to well known as solar activity cycles, were detected simultaneously, and it was established that the nitrate ion concentrations in the Antarctic Dome-Fuji ice core serve as a proxy of past solar activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
氷床コア中の硫酸イオン(火山噴火指標)や硝酸イオン(太陽活動指標)等のイオンや水同位体比(気温指標)について、2-3mmから4-5cmの自動試料分取が可能になったことは、氷床コア分野全般に貢献する。これまで数年をかけた-30℃の低温下での手作業による過去2000年分の1年分解能試料採取(と分析)が約30作業日と大幅に短縮できる見通しとなった。又、硝酸イオン濃度が太陽11年周期の指標と確立できたことで、新装置を用いれば、原理的に過去数十万年まで遡って太陽活動を研究できる可能性を拓いた。さらに、本課題により太陽活動と水同位体比変動との関係性を見出しているため、気候変動への今後の応用も期待できる。