ALICE experiment - origin of Quark Gluon Plasma production probing by jets and forward photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chujo Tatsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70418622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三明 康郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10157422)
稲葉 基  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80352566)
杉立 徹  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80144806)
下村 真弥  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70555416)
大山 健  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10749047)
Busch Oliver  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20752942)
坂井 真吾  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40789476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / LHC 加速器 / ALICE 実験 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / ジェット / 前方物理 / カラーグラス凝縮 / シリコン・タングステン電磁カロリメータ / Si PAD 検出器 / シリコン PAD 検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the remaining questions on a production of quark gluon plasma (QGP) in the relativistic heavy ion collisions is a mechanism to reach a rapid local thermal equilibrium. In this research, we conduced the measurements of QGP, which is a high temperature and perfect fluid matter consists of quarks and gluons. We used the mid-rapidity electro-magnetic calorimeters system that has been constructed by the strong involvement of a Japanese team. At the same time, we also constructed a new prototype called a forward calorimeter (FoCal), and installed it in the ALICE experiment lead by a Japanese team. We conducted a first measurement by this FoCal prototype. The measurement opens up new windows towards understanging of new state of matter such as a color glass condensate (CGC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際共同実験 ALICE において、日本が建設した既存の電磁カロリメータ検出器を駆使し、ジェット・ハドロンの測定により、高温クォーク物質(QGP)の性質を明らかにした。2名の博士学位取得や、若手研究者の国際賞(2件)を受賞し、人材育成に貢献した。国際実験において物理部会長を務め、ジェットによるQGP物質解明に貢献した。日本が建設、設置した新検出器 FoCal の試作機において、所定の性能を有することを確認し、ALICE に導入、初期測定を行った。FoCal 国際コラボレーションを形成し、本プロジェクトは ALICE, LHCC 委員会に承認され、実機建設に向けた新しいステップに移行した。