Lifetime measurements of highly charged radioactive ions in storage rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takayuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10375595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 由高  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 技師 (40415328)
洲嵜 ふみ  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (70779727)
長江 大輔  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (60455285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実験核物理 / 蓄積リング / 多価イオン / RIビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This program aims at a new development which enables in-flight decay measurements of highly charged exotic ions, by exploiting recently built heavy-ion storage ring, Rare-RI Ring, at the RI Beam Factory in RIKEN. Major developments achieved so far are following: a compact high-sensitive Schottky detector which non-destructively detects single ions stored in the storage ring, a new beam circulation monitor which measures high-energy secondary electrons emitted from a thin foil, and a long scintillating fiber detector installed along the ring circumference for decaying daughter detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した検出器群によって、多価イオン状態で崩壊するエキゾチック原子核の寿命を飛行中に測定することができる。原子核の寿命は軌道電子の有無によって劇的に変化することがある(例えばγ崩壊と内部転換電子崩壊が競合する場合)。このような条件は星の中にあると考えられるため鉄からウランまでの重元素合成過程の理解に鍵となる情報となる。開発したショットキー検出器で短時間に単一粒子(親核)を非破壊的に測定し、蓄積リング周長に配置したファイバー検出器によって娘核を測定する。本研究のバックグラウンドがない効率的な測定は他の装置では不可能である。