Project/Area Number |
17H01125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Nobuhiko 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺尾 悠 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (00777823)
大崎 博之 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10203754)
菅井 肇 一般財団法人日本気象協会, 課員 (50291422)
金子 大輔 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (60790342)
松村 知岳 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (70625003)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 宇宙背景輻射 / 宇宙背景放射実験 / 偏光観測 / 偏光変調器 / 半波長板 / 宇宙背景放射 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 偏光 / ミリ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cosmic inflation hypothesis that predicts exponentially accelerated expansion of the early universe can be verified using the cosmic microwave background radiation despite the extreme physical phenomenon of 10 to the minus 38th seconds after the beginning of the universe and 10 to the 16th giga electron volts in the energy scale. Experimental verification is possible by (CMB) polarization observation. In Japan, future satellite mission LiteBIRD, as well as Chilean ground-based telescopes POLARBEAR and Simons Observatory are underway. In this research, we have developed a polarization modulator. Starting with verification using a small prototype, we developed and verified a demonstrator that is close to the actual size applicable to satellite planning, and demonstrated the feasibility of verifying the inflation hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では実証機を使って、(1) 大型化に伴う分割型リング磁石の磁場非一様性とそれに伴う発熱、(2) 慣性モーメント増加に対して上がる要求トルクとそれに伴う駆動系の発熱、(3) 駆動系及び波長板特性の非一様性が与える偏光特性に対する影響を調べ、(4) 重量増加による保持機構の機械構造設計を行なった。更に実機で使用可能な大型のサファイア半波長板の開発を企業と共同して行なった。 本研究の成果などによって、LiteBIRD衛星計画がJAXAの中型科学衛星第二号機として認められた。