Precise measurement of muonium HFS for new physics search hunting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Koichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60242103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥養 映子  山梨大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (20188832)
福山 武志  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (40167622)
三部 勉  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80536938)
野村 大輔  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科(詫間キャンパス), その他 (40583555)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミュオン / ミュオニウム / 超微細構造 / 超微細相互作用 / 超伝導電磁石 / 素粒子実験 / 精密測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muonium (Mu) is a hydrogen-like atom made of a positive muon and an electron. Unlike hydrogen or other ordinary atoms, there is no effect from internal structure of the nucleus in muonium. One can calculate muonium ground-state hyperfine structure (MuHFS) without considering such effect. These features make muonium one of the best probes to test the bound-state Quantum Electrodynamics (QED). We demonstrated the first measurement of muonium hyperfine structure interval ν in Kr gas. The measurement was conducted in a magnetic field of 100 nT. This is the first attempt to apply ”old muonium” and “Rabi oscillation” methods for pulsed muon beam to reduce the statistical uncertainty. We obtained the value of the ground-state hyperfine structure interval of muonium as ν = 4 463 301.61 ± 0.71 kHz. Systematic uncertainty was evaluated to be 83 Hz. The uncertainty is two times better than the preceding zero-magnetic-field measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の採取目標はミュオニウムの超微細構造とミュオン磁気モーメントを従来より10倍高い精度で測定することにより、束縛系量子電磁力学の最高精度検証、標準理論の重要な入力パラメタであるミュオンの質量の精度向上、ローレンツ対称性などの基礎的対称性の検証を目的としている。本期間内の研究活動によって、ゼロ磁場下での測定精度を従来の2倍まで改善することに成功し、来るJ-PARCミュオン施設のHライン完成時における高磁場実験のための基礎開発が終了した。