Quest for the Origin of Matter Dominated Universe by Liquid Argon Three Dimensional Particle Tracking Detector with World Wide Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40261549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液体アルゴン三次元飛跡検出装置 / 物質優勢宇宙創成の謎 / レプトンのCP対称性 / ニュートリノの質量階層性 / 陽子崩壊 / 物質優勢宇宙総勢の謎 / レプトンのCP対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the mystery of the creation of a matter-dominated universe, the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment (DUNE) has been launched to conduct the long baseline neutrino research (search for CP violation in the lepton sector and determination of the neutrino mass hierarchy) and to explore proton decay phenomena, with constructing the giant liquid argon three-dimensional tracking detector (LAr-TPC) at deep underground on a long baseline of more than 1,300 km. In this research, a 1kt LAr-TPC equipped with performance verification and calibration functionalities using an accelerator beam, has been built. The technology required for the construction of a huge LAr-TPC is demonstrated, and it is confirmed that the exploratory study of the long baseline neutrino research and the proton decay phenomena to be achieved with sufficient measurement accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質優勢宇宙創成の謎への挑戦は、素粒子物理学の喫緊の課題に決着をもたらすための大切な一歩となると同時に、今後の研究の方向性にひとつの指針を与えることになる。が、それのみならず、我々の存在をも網羅する宇宙の存在の究極の姿、そしてその振る舞いに関する知見という、全人類が共有できる重要な知的財産を与えるための道筋にも指針を与える。本研究により、Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment(DUNE)によって、目標とする長基線ニュートリノ研究と陽子崩壊現象探索研究が十分な測定精度で達成されることが確認された。