Development of high precise amplitude and phase calibrator of gravitational waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2019-2021)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Takayuki  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト, 教授 (80391712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敏一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, ダイヤモンドフェロー (20162977)
森脇 喜紀  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (90270470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重力波 / キャリブレーション / 光輻射圧 / 重力波検出 / キャリブレータ / 宇宙物理 / 超精密計測 / レーザー輻射圧 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two PCALs (photon-pressure calibrator for gravitational wave signals) for KAGRA, which are higher performance versions of the LIGO PCAL, were developed through international collaboration with the United States and Taiwan, and gravitational wave signal calibration was performed at KAGRA. In addition, the co-PI in the University of Toyama developed a calibration system for absolute laser power, which is important for PCAL, and the PCAL laser power was calibrated periodically to improve the reliability of the calibrator accuracy. Using the developed PCALs, we performed signal calibration of KAGRA in O3GK, the first full-scale observation of KAGRA, and achieved a final signal calibration accuracy of 10%. This value includes the indeterminacy of the main interferometer transfer-function. After that, further noise reduction of PCALs wer performed, and the target accuracy of PCALs of less than 3% was achieved for the O4 observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力波研究は2015年に米国LIGOによる初検出が達成されてから大きく進展しており、これまでに総計90個の重力波イベントが発見されている。これらの中には謎に満ちた天体も含まれており、重力波研究は感度を追求するばかりでなく、イベントのパラメータ決定精度も追求する必要性が出てきている。このため、本研究で開発した高性能PCALは今後の重力波天文学にとって重要なものであり、KAGRAの観測においてもなくてはならないものとなった。また、米国LIGOのPCALをアップグレードしたものであることから、国際的にも較正精度向上に貢献出来るものとなっている。このように高い学術的意義を達成出来た。