Local structure and structural evolution of battery materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Moritomo Yutaka  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00283466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン注入を伴う変化 / 局所構造 / その場分光 / エネルギー物質 / 放射光X線 / イオン注入を伴う物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Prussian blue analogues (PBA), which is an ideal electron-lattice-ionic system, its local structure was clarified. It was revealed that the local structure around the guest in the solid solution is very close to the local structure of the guest pure compound. Furthermore, we developed an optical secondary battery cell and performed in-situ X-ray diffraction and infrared absorption spectroscopy. Based on these experimental results, we revealed the correlation between energy difference and amalgamation-persistent behavior, identified of PBA oxidation process, and proposed an extended charge transfer model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、プルシャンブルー類似体(PBA)を電子-格子-イオン系とみなし、電気化学的にNa濃度を可逆的に制御しその物性を精密に調べた。そして、エネルギー差と自己主張―融合型との相関の解明、PBAの酸化プロセスの同定、拡張型電荷移動モデルの提案、を行った。電気化学(化学分野)と固体物理学(物理学)の境界領域において一定の成果を上げたことは、異分野分野融合の観点から学術的意義が大きいと考える。また、本研究により、Naの挿入/脱離に伴う構造/電子状態の変化が明らかになった。電池プロセスの微視的理解に貢献できたという意味において、社会的意義も大きいと考える。