Valley-spintronics in atomic layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michihisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00376493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樽茶 清悟  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, グループディレクター (40302799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子層物質 / メゾスコピック系 / バレートロニクス / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed technologies and working principles for "valley-spintronics", where valley and spin in 2D materials are used for information carriers. We discovered "spin-valley Hall effect" in bilayer graphene, which can be used to mutually convert spin current and valley current. We demonstrated generation of a charge neutral current of spin and valley using this spin-valley Hall effect. We also revealed phase transition of the quantum Hall antiferromagnetic state in bilayer graphene, which is a platform for the spin-valley Hall effect. We also investigated device technologies for transition-metal-dichalcogenides-based spin-valley-optoelectronics devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン流やバレー流などの電荷中性流は、電流に比べて散逸が少なく、省電力デバイスの原理として研究されている。本研究では、電子相関がもたらす反強磁性秩序に起因した、新しい電荷中性流の生成を実証した。電子相関を起源とした新しいメカニズムによって、電荷中性流生成物質の幅が広がることが期待できる。さらに、この電荷中性流はスピンとバレーが組み合わさった流れであり、現在実用化研究が進められているスピン流と、スピン流より高効率で生成可能なバレー流とを相互変換するデバイスへの応用が期待される。また、本研究では、バレースピントロニクス開発に重要な反強磁性秩序の相転移やTMDデバイス作製に関する知見が得られた。