Superconductivity and spin-orbit interaction in atomically thin films studied by ARPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takafumi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (10361065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 清吾  東北大学, スピントロニクス学術連携研究教育センター, 准教授 (20431489)
中山 耕輔  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40583547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子層薄膜 / バンド構造 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 超伝導 / ディラック電子 / 分子線エピタキシー / 原子層物質 / エネルギーバンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated new types of atomic-layer materials based on the understanding of energy band structure in the vicinity of the Fermi level responsible for the physical properties, by integrating high-resolution spin-resolved ARPES technique and fabrication of high-quality ultrathin films using molecular-beam epitaxy. In transition-metal dichalcogenides (TMDs), we fabricated some new monolayer compounds and accurately elucidated their unusual electronic states such as the energy gap. We also proposed a new method to control dimensionality of the TMDs. Moreover, we found Dirac electrons in the iron-based-superconductor thin films and hybrid thin films involving topological insulators and Rasha metals, and found that its appearance is governed by a few key parameters such as the spin-orbit interactions and crystal symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において実現した、電子バンド構造の可視化に基づいた新型原子層薄膜の探索、電子構造における新しい次元性制御法の考案、トポロジカル絶縁体ヘテロ構造や新しいタイプの近接効果を利用した表面ディラック電子の制御方法の提案などは、原子層物質および関連ハイブリッド材料の研究における新しい方向性を示すものであり、固体物理学だけに留まらず、より広い分野での物質科学においてその手法が応用できると期待される。また、本成果に基づいて原子層物質の機能性を更に向上させることで、原子層物質分野の基礎研究だけでなく、次世代省エネルギーデバイスなどのへの応用研究も進展すると期待される。