Novel quantum spin liquid states on honeycomb lattice iridium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40187935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 奈緒香 (太田奈緒香)  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40758827)
北川 健太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 講師 (90567661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / Kitaev模型 / 量子磁性 / Ir酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / キタエフ模型 / ハニカム構造 / キタエフ系 / イリジウム酸化物 / エキシトニック磁性 / 中性子回折 / 核磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Realization of quantum spin liquid is one of the grand challenges in condensed matter physics. A quantum spin liquid on honeycomb lattice theoretically discovered by Kitaev has been attracting considerable interests among the condensed matter scientists as it is obtained as the exact solution comprising of two kinds of Majorana fermions, itinerant and localized. In the honeycomb oxide H3LiIr2O6, we discovered that the interacting spin-orbital-entangled Jeff=1/2 moments do not show any signature of magnetic ordering, namely spontaneous symmetry breaking down to an extremely low temperature, which lead us to conclude the realization of a quantum spin liquid state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Kitaevの理論模型に触発された量子スピン液体状態の実験的探索は世界的規模で研究が進んでいる。その舞台として当初提案された他のIr酸化物やRu塩化物では、いずれも量子スピン液体ではなく長距離磁気秩序の発現が観測されている。現実の物質での実現は不可能であるとも言われた。そのような状況の中でH3LiIr2O6に実験的に量子スピン液体の存在が確認されたことの意義は極めて大きい。さらに、この発見が液体状態発現の微視的起源、特にKitaev相互作用の役割や水素の役割など、新たな極めて挑戦的課題を投げかけていることも強調されるべきである。