Quantum phases and quantum excitations in spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80188325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 伸之  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (80566737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン系 / 量子相転移 / 量子相 / 磁気励起 / フラストレーション / 量子効果 / 新物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified a magnetic phase diagram, spin structures in magnetic fields, and the structure of magnetic excitations in a spin-1/2 triangular-lattice Heisenberg-like antiferromagnet Ba3CoSb2O9. We also synthesized several triangular-lattice quantum antiferromagnets. We determined their crystal structures and observed quantum magnetization plateaus at 1/3 of the saturation magnetization. We investigated magnetic excitations in Ba2CoTeO6 composed of a spin-1/2 triangular-lattice Heisenberg-like antiferromagnet and an Ising-like antiferromagnet and established magnetic excitations universal in the spin-1/2 triangular-lattice Heisenberg antiferromagnet. We studied magnetic excitations in a spin-1/2 kagome-lattice antiferromagnet Cs2Cu3SnF12 in detail and elucidated the excitation continuum characteristic of the spin-1/2 kagome-lattice Heisenberg antiferromagnet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体は磁石や変圧器或いは磁気ヘッドのように我々の身の回りで多く用いられている。磁性体の示す性質はミクロな磁石である電子のスピンが担っている。本来,スピンは量子力学的性質を強く示すものであるが,殆どの磁性体の性質はスピンを古典的なベクトルのように考えて理解することができる。本研究では,スピンの量子力学的性質が強く現れる磁性体を開拓し,これらが低温・強磁場・高圧中で示す顕著な量子現象を観測し,その機構の解明を行なった。本研究で明らかになった磁性体の量子現象は直ちに実用化には結びつくものではないが,現在注目されているスピントロニクスや量子計算のデバイスへの応用につながることが期待できる。