Novel electronic phase in high magnetic field for highly correlated layered organic superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UJI Shinya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 副拠点長 (80344430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺嶋 太一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (40343834)
圷 広樹  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80316033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強磁場電子状態 / 超伝導 / 有機伝導体 / FFLO状態 / 有機超伝導 / FFLO相 / 有機超伝導体 / 強磁場 / 低温 / 層状有機超伝導体 / FFLO超伝導相 / FFLO超伝導 / パウリ極限 / FFLO超伝導 / 低温強磁場物性 / FFLO相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconductivity is one of the most intriguing topics in solid state physics. Generally, the superconducting Cooper pairs are broken by the Zeeman effect, which gives the Pauli paramagnetic limit. However, when the superconductivity is in the clean limit and the orbital effect is strongly quenched, the Cooper pairs can survive even above the Pauli limit, which is the so-called FFLO phase. Extensive efforts have been devoted to the discovery of the FFLO phase. However, vortex phase transitions have given rise to considerable ambiguity in the interpretation of the experimental data. In this project, we have performed comprehensive magnetocaloric and torque studies of the FFLO phase transition in a highly two-dimensional organic superconductor. We have successfully observed the FFLO phase transition clearly distinct from vortex melting transitions. The phase diagram provides crucial information on the stability of the FFLO phase in magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機超伝導体の研究は、日本が世界をリードする分野である。とくに強磁場電子状態の研究においては、申請者らのグループは最先端の研究成果を出し世界を牽引してきた。本研究成果は、長年の懸案であったFFLO相転移と磁束相転移とを明確に区別して観測することに成功したものであり、本研究分野に大きなブレークスルーをもたらした。また、高度化された測定手法や測定ノウハウは、共同研究などを通して積極的に外部にも広め、超伝導分野のみならず、関連分野の研究の発展にも貢献した。