Project/Area Number |
17H01145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2018-2019, 2021) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Kimitoshi 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子ダイナミクスユニット, 客員研究員 (30153480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
コンスタンチノフ デニス 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子ダイナミクスユニット, 教授 (50462685)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヘリウム液面電子 / 素励起 / レーザー分光 / ウィグナー結晶 / スリップ伝導 / 量子渦 / 量子ビット / ナノ粒子 / ヘリウムマイクロチャネル / 少数電子 / 電子リプロン結合状態 / 単一電子 / 量子遷移 / 量子凝縮系 / ホットエレクトロン効果 / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / 量子凝縮相 / 量子コンピュータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Capillary action condenses a thin liquid He film in a micro-channel device, on which a small number of electrons are trapped. Aiming to form qu-bits, we investigate a few electrons properties. The device design was further developed to control a small number of electrons. Using the micro-channel device, a dynamic process of the Wigner solid on liquid helium is investigated. When the Wigner solid coupled with surface wave is accelerated to the phase velocity of surface wave, surface dimples deepen, and then the solid slips out from the dimples. We obtains important information how the dimple grows approaching the phase velocity and after the slip by deceleration how dimples are re-generated under each electron. A laser spectroscopy of Dy atoms is employed to study the process of elementary excitations in superfluid He. Anomalous motion of charged nano-particles trapped under He surface is elucidated to conclude the attachment of quantum vortex to the particle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヘリウム液面上の2次元電子は、極めて清浄な電子系で、半導体素子中では実現不可能なレベルまで乱れによる散乱を抑制することが可能である。また電子はスピン、電荷および質量をもつ素粒子で、量子力学によってはじめて理解可能な顕著な量子性を示す。その電子を一つ一つ制御して、量子ビットとして動作させるという取り組みは、魅力的な実験目標として多くの研究者の意識をとらえている。この挑戦的な目標に向かう研究として学術的に大きな意義があるとともに、量子計算の実現は社会的な意義も高い。 また、系の清浄さは、電子と液体ヘリウムが相互に影響を及ぼしあう複雑な現象においても、曖昧さのない理解に至ることを可能とする。