The realisation of an optical time scale based on optical frequency standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Kazumoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 副研究部門長 (50462859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 鋒雷  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10260217)
小林 拓実  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40758398)
稲場 肇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
赤松 大輔  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90549883)
鈴山 智也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30359111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時系 / 光格子時計 / 時間周波数標準 / 国際原子時 / 協定世界時 / 光時系 / Yb光格子時計 / TAIへの貢献 / 周波数計測 / 秒 / 安定化レーザー / Sr光格子時計 / 周波数比 / 周波数安定化レーザー / 無人連続運転 / 不確かさ評価 / 絶対周波数計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical lattice clocks have been rapidly improved and some of the research groups have succeeded in developing optical clocks with uncertainties of 10^-18 region, which is about two orders of magnitude smaller than that of caesium fountain atomic clocks. However, the robustness of optical lattice clocks has not yet reached a level comparable to that of caesium fountain clocks which contribute to International Atomic Time (TAI) by the nearly continuous operation. The Consultative Committee for Time and Frequency has set-up a working group, which worked to define a number of mandatory criteria to be achieved before changing the definition. One of the mandatory criteria states that optical standards should regularly contribute to TAI. Towards the redefinition of the SI second and the realization of an optical time scale, we have achieved the long-term operation of an ytterbium optical lattice clock with a coverage of 80 % for half a year operation and started contributing to TAI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光格子時計をはじめとする光時計の進歩は目覚ましく、近年、秒の再定義を目指した活動が活発に進められている。これまでは、光時計の不確かさを小さくする事、絶対周波数測定を精度良く行う事等にリソースが投入されてきたが、光時計を如何に定常的に運用するか、実用に適した光時計は何かを明らかにする事が、秒の定義改定を目指すうえでの新たな研究テーマとして浮上した。秒の定義改定に向けた議論を進めるためには、光格子時計の長期連続運転を成功させ、マイクロ波時計と比較して遜色のない実用性を示す必要があった。本研究では、世界で最も安定に稼働する光格子時計を開発し、国際原子時への貢献を開始するなど大きな成果を上げた。