Effect of small amount of water on physical properties of mantle materials with implications for softening of asthenosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Takashi  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (30423338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻野 典秀  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 助教 (20633093)
山崎 大輔  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (90346693)
米田 明  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 客員研究員 (10262841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマントル / 水 / 減衰 / 電気伝導度 / オリビン / リソスフェアーアセノスフェア境界 / 熱起電力 / 地震波減衰 / 熱電特性 / ゼーベック係数 / アセノスフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate detection of trace amounts of water in the mantle is the key to understanding mantle evolution and dynamics, as the presence of trace amounts of water in the mantle significantly reduces the viscosity and solidus temperature of rocks. In this study, the effects of trace amounts of water incorporated into olivine, which is the main mineral of the upper mantle, on the physical characteristics of the upper mantle were determined as functions of the elastic constant, attenuation factor (Q value), and electrical conductivity as a function of water content. It was found that the lack of frequency dependence attenuation observed under the old oceanic floor at the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary can be explained by the presence of a trace amount of water of about 200 ppm by weight only in the asthenosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの暮らす日本列島は、世界的に見ても有数の地震活動、火山の噴火による災害の多い地域である。このような変動は、地球の表面の厚さ100 km程度のリソスフェアと呼ばれる堅い層(プレート)が、その下の軟らかいアセノスフェアという層の上を相対運動するというプレートテクトニクス理論で説明されている。しかし、暖かい海嶺付近を除いてリソスフェアがアセノスフェアの上をなぜスムースに移動するかは長年謎であった。本研究では、高圧実験により古い冷たい海洋プレートであるリソスフェアと軟らかいアセノスフェアは、水の量の差で説明できることが分かった。