Thermohaline and material circulation originating from coastal polynyas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30185251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深町 康  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 教授 (20250508)
平野 大輔  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30790977)
二橋 創平  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (50396321)
青木 茂  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
西岡 純  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海氷生成 / 沿岸ポリニヤ / ブラジルアイス / 気候変動 / 南極底層水 / マイクロ波放射計 / 物質循環 / 鉄 / 中深層水 / 海洋物理 / 人工衛星 / フラジルアイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Antarctic, Arctic, and Okhotsk coastal polynyas, underwater frazil ice formation occurs down to a depth of ~100m under strong cooling, revealed by the detailed analysis of mooring data. This active underwater frazil ice formation results in much higher ice production than previously thought. In such polynyas, winter mixing often reaches to the ocean bottom. Thus, the bottom sediments dispersed by the strong bottom current can be brought up to near the surface and finally incorporated into sea ice (suspension freezing). This process is a possible mechanism of iron supply to sea ice, which melts in spring and causes phytoplankton bloom. We have developed a new algorithm of satellite passive microwave for detection of frazil ice and estimation of thin ice thickness, using the mooring data as validation data. This provides better estimation of sea ice production for global coastal polynyas, linked with deep/intermediate water formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球気候を決める海洋の中深層循環は、極域・海氷域の沿岸ポリニヤという薄氷域での重い水の沈み込みが起点となる。この重い水は、高海氷生産に伴う高塩分水排出により生成されるが、その過程の詳細は実測が乏しくよくわかっていない。本研究は、係留系と衛星の観測から、沿岸ポリニヤでは、フラジルアイスという海中での海氷生成が高海氷生産システムを生んでいること、フラジルアイスを介して鉄などの栄養分が輸送され、物質循環・生物生産の起点になっていることを明らかにした。