Stratosphere-troposphere dynamical coupling processes in the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YODEN Shigeo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30167027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石岡 圭一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90292804)
廣岡 俊彦  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90253393)
水田 亮  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80589862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords成層圏 / 対流圏 / 力学結合 / 熱帯 / 力学統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have promoted comprehensive research on the coupled variations between the stratosphere and the troposphere driven by moist convection in the tropics, from the description of phenomena and understanding of mechanical processes to future predictions using the state-of-the-art numerical models. We have shown that the intensity of tropospheric cumulus convection can vary depending on the phase of the stratospheric quasi-biennial oscillation (QBO), and the QBO influences the intensity of the Northern Hemisphere summer intraseasonal variations. Furthermore, we have shown that the stratospheric sudden warming (SSW) affects the convective activity in the tropical troposphere and the occurrence frequency of tropical cyclones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成層圏は高度10km以上にあるため、人間活動に直接影響が無いように思われがちであるが、力学的に対流圏と結合している。従って、成層圏と対流圏の結合変動を解明することは学術的意義だけではなく社会的意義もあることである。本研究では、準2年周期振動および成層圏突然昇温現象と呼ばれる成層圏の顕著な変動が対流圏の積雲対流等に影響を与えることを明らかにした。このことは、将来の気候予測精度の向上等にも寄与しうる重要な成果である。