Establishment of a foundation for direct observation to realize empirical elucidation of the neutral particle distribution and dynamics of the upper atmosphere of the Earth and planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshifumi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30260011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 慧  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00550500)
横田 勝一郎  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40435798)
平原 聖文  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50242102)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords質量分析器 / 中性粒子 / マルチターンTOF型質量分析器 / リフレクトロン型質量分析器 / 四重極型質量分析器 / オービトラップ型質量分析器 / ベネット型中性質量分析器 / 人工飛翔体 / 人工飛翔隊 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 観測装置 / 惑星探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop four types of neutral particle mass spectrometers for future planetary exploration, including observation of the Earth's ionosphere and magnetosphere, orbiter, and landing exploration of the planets. The development of the ion source, which is common to all the four mass spectrometers, was completed. The development of the pulsed high-voltage power supply, which is common to the multi-turn mass spectrometer and the multi-reflection reflectron mass spectrometer, was also completed. The development of the "quadrupole mass spectrometer" was changed to the development of the "orbitrap mass spectrometer," which is expected to have higher performance, and the planned development of four types of mass spectrometers was almost completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで我が国では開発が遅れていた飛翔体搭載用中性粒子質量分析器を、共通的な事項をまとめて開発することで短期間で開発を進めることができた。飛翔体搭載用中性粒子質量分析器の開発を行うことで、地球、及び他天体の周辺及び上層大気を対象とするほとんどの領域で計測を行うことができる質量分析器が揃うことになり、わが国の将来の惑星探査において世界的な成果を生み出す原動力となる。今回開発した質量分析器は、天体表面固体物質の同位体質量分析器としても使用することができるため、将来わが国が実施するであろう着陸探査で必須となる強力な観測装置が開発できたことになる。