Fluorination isotopologue analysis for biogeochemistry in Late Archean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yuichiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ジルベルト アレキシー  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (20726955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords安定同位体 / 同位体分子 / 環境計測 / 二重置換同位体分子 / 生物地球化学循環 / 二重置換同位体分子種 / 同位体分子種 / 地球史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a new method to trace origins of organic molecules called "13C-13C Isotopologue analysis". The method precisely determine abundance of C-C bonding both consisting of the rare stable carbon isotope 13C. Especially, our experiments demonstrated that bio-synthetic ethanol and ethane show a specific 13C-13C abundance, which is markedly higher than those observed in non-biological molecules synthesized in laboratory and nature. Therefore, the new tracer is useful as a "biomarker" for distinguishing biological and non-biological molecules in wide range of environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した新しい分析手法は、様々な宇宙・惑星環境での低級有機分子が、生物過程で形成した分子であるか否かを判別するための強力な手段となることが期待でき、今後の太陽系探査等における研究展開が期待される。また同手法は環境中に存在する有機分子の由来を判別するためにも応用可能であり、今後の環境計測技術としての発展も期待できる。