A study on rapid climate and low latitude atmosphere and ocean coupling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 直彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 分野長 (00281832)
Obrochta Stephen  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (60752540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古気候 / 古海洋 / 完新世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ongoing global warming is a major concern for our society and it is an important to improve the climate model. To do so, predicting the climate in the past using climate models are recommended by IPCC and high resolution paleoclimate data is required to contribute this exercises. In this study we have conducted various approaches including improving dating methods using accelerator mass spectrometry, introducing statistical methods to treat dating points, improving environmental reconstructions using proxies and collecting water samples from cruise in Tasman Sea. Then applied those methodologies to various samples in different part of the world distributing high and low latitudes ocean and lakes. The results show close relations among them and revealed the mechanisms transmitting the signal via atmosphere and ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在進行中のグローバルな気候変動の将来予測の高精度化にはモデルの動作特性の理解が重要である。将来の気候予測を高精度化するには、それらのモデルが過去の気候変動を正しく復元することができるかどうかの検証が重要なステップである。国連の気候変動に関する政府間パネル(IPCC)でも重要性が指摘されている。本研究では中緯度および低緯度の気候変動と高緯度の環境変化を高精度で復元し、大気や海洋循環を通じた関連性を明らかにした。この研究結果を気候モデルの制約条件として使うことで、将来予測の向上につなげることが可能である。