Investigation on viscosity anomaly at ~1000 km depth and constraints on the chemistry in the lower mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daisuke  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (90346693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻野 典秀  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 助教 (20633093)
芳野 極  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (30423338)
米田 明  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 客員研究員 (10262841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粘性率 / 化学組成 / 変形実験 / 下部マントル / 鉱物組み合わせ / 微細構造 / 高圧実験 / 変形組織 / 地球内部構造 / 変形 / 拡散 / 地球・惑星内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geophysical observation revealed that the viscosity increases by an order of magnitude at a depth of ~ 1000 km in the earth’s lower mantle. At a same depth of ~1000 km, the stagnation of the subducted slabs are observed in several subduction zones. To constrain the mechanism of the viscosity jump, the viscosity properties of the constituent minerals of the lower mantle were investigated by using an improved and newly installed high-pressure deformation apparatus for a mineral physics approach. As a result, it is likely that the contribution of ferropericrace, which is the secondary phase of lower mantle assembly, for the viscosity change is low, and the viscosity of bridgmanite itself is the key factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下部マントルの深さ1000kmに粘性率の著しい増加が観測されている。下部マントルを構成する鉱物の粘性特性を調査し、この観測と比較することで、下部マントルの鉱物組み合わせやさらには化学組成にこれまでと違った角度から制約を与えることが可能となる。研究の結果は、下部マントルはシリカに富んでいても観測とは矛盾しないという結果となった。下部マントルは地球の全体積の約6割を占めているので、今回の結果は、全地球の化学進化を考察する上でも重要な知見となる。