Nitrogen fluxes and chemical evolution potential in the Hadean Earth addressed by simulated experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Ken  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門, 部門長 (80359166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 創  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00321571)
西澤 学  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (60447539)
黒澤 耕介  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (80616433)
上野 雄一郎  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
渋谷 岳造  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (00512906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生命の起源 / 化学進化 / 還元的窒素化合物 / 原始地球 / 隕石衝突 / 原始海洋 / 原始大気 / アンモニア態窒素 / 含窒素有機物 / 深海熱水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has pursued the potential fluxes of reduced nitrogen compounds in the Hadean Earth, when the earthly life originated, by means of simulated state-of-art experiments for meteorite impact on ocean, UV irradiation and lightning discharge, and submarine hydrothermal circulations. Based on the data obtained from these newly developed experiments, we have estimated the potential supply fluxes of reduced nitrogen compounds from extraterrestrial and terrestrial sources. Although the significant contribution of extraterrestrial organic matter is not still ruled out, the synthesis of reduced nitrogen compounds in the ocean throughout the processes of lightning (NOx from N2), precipitation in the ocean (NOx accumlation), and hydrithermal circulation (reduced nitrogens from NOx) is the most predominant supply of reduced nitrogen compounds in the Hadean Earth. This implies that deep-sea hydrothermal vents would be the most advantageous for chemical evolution in the Hadean Earth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学際的かつ独創的なアプローチと綿密に準備された研究計画を通じて「含窒素有機物生成やアンモニア態窒素供給における雷-海洋-熱水窒素固定シナリオの重要性」が示されたことによって、「生命誕生の場=深海熱水」説を支持する新しい重要な科学的根拠が得られた。つまり「生命はどこでどのように誕生したのか」という人類の根源的知的好奇心や科学史上最大の科学命題の一つに対して現時点での最高水準の描像を提示することが出来た点において、我が国の学術・文化水準の向上・強化に多大な貢献を果たしただけでなく、次世代の研究者や一般国民の知的好奇心を活性化し、我が国の学術の独創性や創造性の発現に大きく寄与した。