| Project/Area Number |
17H01177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science (2019-2022) The University of Tokyo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Zensho 核融合科学研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (80182765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 智彦 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30260053)
沼田 龍介 兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30615787)
西浦 正樹 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60360616)
齋藤 晴彦 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60415164)
佐藤 直木 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60872893)
釼持 尚輝 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80781319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自己組織化 / 磁気圏プラズマ / オーロラ / トポロジー束縛 / 非ホロノミー系 / 内向き拡散 / ハミルトン力学 / ジャイロ運動論 / プラズマ / 磁気圏 / プラズマ物理 / 非線形科学 / 渦 / ホイッスラー / 宇宙・天体プラズマ / 葉層構造 / 物質・エネルギー循環 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The “magnetosphere” is a plasma vortex system created in the vicinity of astronomical objects. We have studied the geometrical characterization, formation mechanism, and various fluctuations excited in the magnetosphere. We have delineated the symmetry in the direction of the vortex lines, and characterized the dynamics produced by the symmetry breaking. A "vortex" is not only the motion of a matter, but also the space-time structure that dictates the kinematics. For the magnetosphere, we have formulated a self-consistent relation between matter and space-time. By numerical calculations, we have shown the energy of the matter field (plasma pressure) influence the metric characterizing the space-time of the magnetospheric system, resulting in large changes in the shape of the magnetosphere. In addition, we have elucidated that the dynamics in the direction of magnetic field lines, breaking the symmetry, causes hierarchical connections between micro and macro layers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「渦」は流転する万象を表象する.幾何学的構造であると同時に運動の様相でもある.渦は自然界に普遍的に存在する典型的な構造であるとともに,数学的にも様々なアイデアを喚起するテーマである.私たちは,天体の近傍において形成されるプラズマの渦システムである「磁気圏」に注目し,理論,シミュレーション,実験を総合した研究によって,渦現象がもつ普遍的な性質の科学的特徴づけに挑戦した. オーロラは,磁気圏を特徴づける双極子磁場に沿った荷電粒子の運動によって引き起こされる現象であり,自然現象とその根底にある物理的原理を結びつける糸口であることが明らかになった.