Generation and confinement of extreme radiation plasma produced by the interaction between high power laser and structured medium, and the application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yasuaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10344441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 浩司  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (30211931)
福田 祐仁  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員 (30311327)
深見 一弘  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高エネルギー密度科学 / プラズマ閉じ込め / 超高強度レーザー / 構造性媒質 / 水素クラスター / 高強度磁場生成 / 自己組織化 / 高エネルギー粒子加速 / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ / 高強度レーザー / 構造性ターゲット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By making full use of electron beam lithography and plasma etching, which are semiconductor technologies that support modern society, we have succeeded in creating a target (structural target) with a fine structure designed on the order of submicron meters. By irradiating high-intensity laser on the target, we have pursued to generate high-energy density plasma, where relativistic electrons and highly charged energetic ions, quasi-static self-generated magnetic field and high-intensity radiation field are combined at the dynamic level, and to confine the plasma beyond the inertia time. Through advanced simulations and experimental verifications that reproduce such a process, we have developed a plasma physics regulated by new type of non-linearity and explored application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法で開拓した高エネルギー密度プラズマ研究で発見したイオン加速手法が実験により検証されることで、現状のレーザー技術の範囲内で、従来の大型加速器を小型化してコストを下げる新しい加速手法の研究が促進されるとともに、粒子線医療に貢献する陽子線源としての応用研究や宇宙における高エネルギー粒子生成の加速機構についての理解の一助になることが期待される。また、高エネルギー密度プラズマの自己組織化機能を引き出すことで、従来型の磁場核融合装置では実現が困難とされてきた水素・ホウ素熱核融合の実現に向けた研究の進展が期待される。