Targeted synthesis and development of functions of superatoms and superatomic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukuda Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90262104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超原子 / 超原子分子 / 金属クラスター / 金超原子 / 金鳥原子分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized and characterized superatoms and superatomic molecules while precisely controlling their size, composition, charge state, and surface passivation. We have not only obtained novel suparatoms with open electronic shell and those containing hydrogen, but also developed new superatoms and superatomic molecules showing superior stability, optical properties, and catalysis. The hydride-mediated transformations of superatoms will be a promising bottom-up method for the targeted and large-scale synthesis of designed superatoms and superatomic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を通して、新たな超原子や超原子分子が創出されただけではなく、それらの構造因子と物性の相関に関する理解を深めることでナノスケールの物質科学の基礎学理を深化させることができた。また、超安定な超原子や超原子分子を大量に合成するための合成技術の端緒を切り開いたことで、学理に裏打ちされた設計指針に基づいてこれらの特異な個性を最大限に生かした機能性物質の開発が加速されるものと期待される。