Science of molecular function by interlocking multiple functional units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yasuhisa  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60270469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアロステリー / 振動分光学 / ラマン分光法 / タンパク質ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For PAS and rhodopsin proteins, we observed the structural changes taking place at multiple functional sites in the process from the triggering change to the key step of biological function, and clarified the linkage between the multiple functional sites by using time-resolved resonance Raman spectroscopy. We also quantitatively examined the correlations between the clarified coupled conformational changes and the functional activity of the proteins. The observed correlations identified which conformational changes are key to the protein functions. Furthermore, based on the identification of key structural changes, the creation of chimeric proteins with novel functions has elucidated the interlocking mechanisms that produce molecular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学の進展によって、化学者はある機能を持った分子を設計し、それを実際に合成することができるようになった。しかし、複数の機能単位を組み合わせ、互いに連動する、より高度な機能分子を創ることはいまだに困難である。それは合成の技術的な難しさのためではなく、連動させる原理がわからないためであり、原理がわからなければ設計のしようがないためである。タンパク質は高度な連動性機構を持っており、本研究で得られた成果は連動性をもった機能分子を設計する重要な知見を与える。