Establishment of Long-Range Corrected Density Functional Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAO KIMIHIKO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70093169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 隆人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10312993)
常田 貴夫  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命教授 (20312994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子理論 / 密度汎関数法 / 長距離補正汎関数 / Koopmans定理 / 励起状態 / Kohn-Sham方程式 / LC汎関数 / 励起エネルギー / 軌道エネルギー / LC-DFT / TD-DFT / 反応軌道エネルギーダイアグラム / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / ナノグラフェンの励起 / 理論化学 / 計算化学 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Density functional theory (DFT) is a powerful computational tool for chemical systems. It is appealing because, with the one-electron Kohn-Sham (KS) DFT, all properties are in principle obtainable directly from an observable that is the electron density. We have developed the long-range corrected (LC) functionals. LC functionals generally show consistent desirable features, especially in the high reproducibility of weak van der Waals bonds, electronic spectra, optical response properties. A striking feature is that LC-DFT approximately satisfies Koopmans-type theorem. We have applied LC-DFT to many interesting chemical phenomena. A new simple and conceptual theoretical scheme is also proposed for estimating one-electron excitation energies using KS solutions. KS orbitals and their orbital energies are physically meaningful and they are practically useful. This research significantly expanded the application range of DFT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在もっともよく使われている分子理論は密度汎関数法(DFT)法である。計算が簡単であり、定量性があること、そして計算結果の解釈が容易であることがその理由である。しかしDFT法はさまざまな問題を抱えている。私たちはDFTの問題を解決するために長距離補正汎関数(LC)を開発した。LC汎関数はこれまでの汎関数の問題点をすべて解決した。LC-DFTが与えたインパクトは大きく、現在では、多くの理論計算に広く使われている。またLC-DFTはKoopmans定理を満足する。つまりLC-DFTの軌道や軌道エネルギーは明確な物理的意味を持っていることを示唆している。本研究はDFTの応用範囲を大幅に拡張した。