Exploration of Excited State Properties of Heteroporphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shinokubo Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50281100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポルフィリン / ヘテロ原子 / 芳香族性 / 反芳香族性 / 光物性 / 励起状態 / π電子化合物 / 光線力学療法 / 非線形光学応答 / 二重蛍光 / [2+2]環化付加 / 電気化学 / ヘテロ元素 / 金属錯体 / π共役 / 発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of heteroatoms were introduced in the porphyrin skeleton to obtain novel heteroatom-embedded porphyrins via metal-templated synthesis. The heteroporphyrins exhibited aromaticity or antiaromaticity depending on the nature of introduced heteroatoms. The optical properties such as absorption and emission wavelengths and the excited state dynamics were also controlled by the proper choice of heteroatoms. In particular, diazaporphyrin derivatives effectively absorb near-infrared light and serve as potent photosensitizers for photodynamic therapy. An oxaporphyrin cobalt complex combined with a heme acquisition protein HasA strongly inhibited the growth of P. aeruginosa and multidrug-resistant P. aeruginosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性色素として多方面に応用されるポルフィリンに対してヘテロ原子を導入する方法を確立したことで、ポルフィリンの物性変調の手法を格段に拡大することができた。高性能な近赤外色素の開発につながる成果と言える。実際、窒素を導入したジアザポルフィリンが光線力学療法によるがん治療のための光増感剤として可能性をもつことを生物学的実験により示すことができた。