Creation of highly reactive boron compounds by thorough utilization of vacant orbital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Makoto  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10376486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素 / ボリルアニオン / ジボラン(4) / 結合切断 / アルミニウム / アルマニルアニオン / 求核置換反応 / 低酸化数 / 合成化学 / 空軌道 / ジボラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cyclic aluminum compound was found to be a precursor of a nucleophilic Al-centered anion. After the isolation of the Al anion, its structure, reactivity, and spectroscopic properties were disclosed. As a part of the research about boryl anion, synthetic study on C,N-substituted boryl anion and synthesis of multiple-bonded main group element compounds having boryl substituents were investigated. On the other hand, (o-tol)2B-B(o-tol)2 was synthesized as a new diborane(4) compound. The remarkable reactivity of (o-tol)2B-B(o-tol)2 toward H2, CO, and N=N double bond was also revealed with a support of DFT calculations providing mechanistic insights. Throughout the research, we could demonstrate the characteristics of the vacant orbital of these compounds providing rare modes of reactions. Therefore, the initial purpose of this research project was well-achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
求核性のアルミニウムアニオンの発見は、含アルミニウム化合物の合成の幅を大きく広げることにつながるため、周辺分野への影響は大きい。ホウ素置換基の効果を系統的に解明してきたことで、物質化学におけるホウ素置換基の活用法に対して新規な視点を与えることもできると言えよう。新規ジボラン(4)の反応性は結合切断という面で大きな進歩となっており、典型元素のみから構成される今後の分子触媒の確立へ向けた一歩となるだろう。