Novel Solid-state Chemistry in Dimensional Crossover Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90234244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前里 光彦  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60324604)
大坪 主弥  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90601005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 無機化学 / 固体物性化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unique physical properties are expected to exhibit by the geometrical structures existing in the dimensional crossing region, which has been predicted for a long time, mainly by physical property theorists. In this study, by using a rational construction method using coordination chemistry, various geometrical structures existing in the dimensional intersection region are synthesized, further material development is advanced, and novel physical properties hidden in the dimensional intersection region were promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強い電子-格子相互作用や電子相関及び比較的大きな電子移動積分が導入可能な混合原子価金属錯体を基本骨格として、梯子構造を有する多彩な配位高分子群の設計・構築を行った。一次元電子系と二次元電子系の狭間に位置する梯子系は、鎖の本数や偶数・奇数鎖に強く依存した物性が発現されることが知られている。奇数鎖においてはギャップレスの磁性を示し、偶数鎖ではスピンギャップを示すことが知られており、将来的には量子デバイスへの応用が期待されている。