Development of molecular functional compounds through electron-proton manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Osamu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (80270693)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロトン / 金属錯体 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to attain the photo-control of the proton transfer in molecular compounds. We achieved the light-induced proton transfer and the trapping of the light-induced excited proton transfer state using the proton-transfer coupled spin transition (PCST) mechanism for Fe(II) compounds through a precise molecular design. It should be noted that several molecular compounds, in which proton-transfer coupled electron transfer (PCET) is induced, have recently been synthesized. However, although spin and charge are two important aspects of electrons, no previous study has succeeded in demonstrating proton-transfer coupled spin transition (PCST) behavior in crystalline materials. The Fe(II) complexes are the first examples to display thermal and photoinduced PCST behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロトン移動を温度、及び光により制御できる物質を開発した。プロトニクスデバイスにおけるプロトン制御分子としての応用が期待される。