Development of Super-Catalysts for Catalytic Nitrogen Fixation and its Mechanistic Elucidation
Project/Area Number |
17H01201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アンモニア / 水 / 窒素ガス / 窒素錯体 / ニトリド錯体 / ヨウ化サマリウム / ホスフィン / モリブデン / ピンサー配位子 / 触媒反応 / 超触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the process of developing ammonia synthesis under ambient temperature and pressure using molybdenum complexes bearing pincer-type ligands as catalysts, we have succeeded in developing a novel reaction system via cleavage of bridging-dinitrogen ligand as a key step. As a result of investigating ammonia synthesis catalyzed by various molybdenum complexes bearing substituted PNP-type pincer ligands containing a pyridine skeleton, a dramatic increase in catalytic activity was observed when an electron-withdrawing group was introduced to the PNP pincer ligand. This result is in contrast to the previously developed reaction system, which proceeds by the conventional reaction pathway. Based on the results, we have also succeeded in developing a catalytic ammonia synthesis from nitrogen gas and water under ambient reaction conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高温高圧が必要な工業的なアンモニア合成法であるハーバー・ボッシュ法に代わる次世代型窒素固定法の実用化に大きく前進する学術的な研究成果である。特に、常温常圧の極めて温和な反応条件下で進行する窒素ガスと水とからの触媒的アンモニア合成反応の開発は、単位時間当たりのアンモニア生成量は窒素固定酵素ニトロゲナーゼでのアンモニア生成速度と同等かそれ以上であり、人工的な窒素固定酵素の開発に大きく近づく研究成果であると思われる。