Repeatable Mechanochromic Polymers Based on Dynamic Covalent Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00293051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子反応 / 動的共有結合化学 / メカノクロミズム / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have established design guidelines for repeatable mechanochromic polymers that exhibit color change and fluorescent emission originated from the generated carbon-centered radicals based on polymer reactions in which specific carbon-carbon covalent bonds in polymer chains are selectively and reversibly cleaved by mechanical stimuli. We have succeeded in developing various reactive polymers by generating unique carbon-centered radicals that have relatively high stability even in air. By subjecting the mechanochromic polymers to equilibrium conditions, the carbon-centered radicals recombine to return to their original molecular skeletons. Furthermore, by investigating the relationship between the structures of mechanochromic molecules and the polymer reactions induced by mechanical stimuli, we were able to establish an academic foundation for polymer mechanochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、力学的な刺激によって共有結合が開裂し安定なラジカル種が生成して様々な色に着色し、ラジカル種が再結合することで元の分子骨格に戻るというプロセスを定量的に解析し、多くの高分子科学者が夢見てきた新材料の実現に繋がる研究成果が得られた。特に、炭素-炭素結合を有するメカノクロミック分子の高い潜在能力に注目し、動的共有結合化学に基づき繰り返し駆動可能なメカノクロミック高分子の構築を実現できたことは、学術的に大きな意義があるだけでなく、安心・安全な社会の実現に向けて、高分子の寿命予測や危険予知にも繋がる重要かつ特徴的な研究成果である。