Creation of Extended-Nano Thermo-Optical Fluidic Device and Realization of Nonlabeled Single Molecule Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamori Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (60214821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉副 裕  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20600919)
森川 響二朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20796437)
馬渡 和真  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60415974)
清水 久史  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任助教 (60631281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光熱変換分光法 / ナノ流体工学 / 光熱変換分光 / 拡張ナノ空間 / 超高感度検出 / 拡張ナノ流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analytical methods utilizing small spaces, as represented by micro and extended-nano fluidic devices, have been developed. We have developed thermal lensing microscope (TLM) and photothermal optical phase shift (POPS) detection to detect non-fluorescent molecules in small spaces with high sensitivity. However, the UV-excitation POPS detection has some problems such as heat dissipation in the extended-nano channel and insufficient reduction of optical background due to interference, which hinders measurements with high sensitivity as TLM. In this study, we developed an extended-nano fluidic device with an integrated thermo-optic layer to recover the sensitivity loss due to the thermal diffusion and a background-free POPS detector to achieve ultrahigh sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一細胞中のタンパク質は少ないもので10コピーから存在するとされている。このような極めて少ない分子を計測する際、バルク空間に希釈してしまうとその濃度を決定することは困難となるから、極微小空間に閉じ込めたまま測定した方が有利である。当研究室では既に拡張ナノ流路を用いたクロマトグラフィーを初めとする単一細胞分析プロセスの開発に成功しており、本研究で開発したPOPSはその有効な検出法となる。また、フッ化カルシウムを熱光学層としてナノ流路の底面に集積化するために開発したプロセスは、今後他の電極、触媒、メタマテリアル等にも応用可能であり、ナノ流体化学プロセスの更なる発展に貢献すると考えられる。