Study of recognition mechanism on glycan-biosynthesis in the Golgi by means of chemically synthesized homogeneous glycoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50275020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 あやの  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (40303002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖タンパク質 / 複合型糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質生合成 / 分枝糖鎖 / ゴルジ体 / 糖鎖 / 蛋白質 / 糖 / ゴルジ装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A New chemical peptide-peptide coupling method was established and we used it for the synthesis of glycoproteins. Hydrogen-Deuterium exchange mass spectroscopy revealed that protein surface around N-glycans showed different deuterium pattern than that of other non-glycosylated protein surfaces. We demonstrated the insertion of folded native glycoprotein into the Golgi apparatus of the live cells. We found that biosynthesis of the antennary form of N-glycan seems to recognize a hydrophobic and hydrophilic pattern of protein surface by the use of mutation protocol of cytokine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA、タンパク質についで、糖鎖は生体の第3の鎖として、その機能解明の研究が展開されてきた。
しかし、糖鎖は、天文学的な数の異性体を生じるため、その機能解明は困難を極めている。本研究では、タンパク質上の糖鎖が、周りの水と相互作用をすることで、タンパク質の機能を高めているという現象を見出すことができた。その結果、糖鎖と水の相互作用に着目することでこれまで理解できていなかった糖鎖をもつタンパク質の機能、および糖鎖がタンパク質へ与える影響を研究できる基盤ができた。