Creation of a multicolor bioluminescence platform for assaying bioactive small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Sung Bae  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60470043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チッテリオ ダニエル  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00458952)
田辺 幹雄  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00716871)
牧 昌次郎  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20266349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物発光 / 化学物質 / 生理活性評価 / プローブ / イメージング / 多色 / 発光基質 / 発光酵素 / 一分子型生物発光プローブ / マルチカラー / 多色発光 / 生理活性 / 分子間相互作用 / 生物発光プローブ / 可視化 / 診断技術 / ルシフェラーゼ / バイオアッセイ / 発光プローブ / 分子イメージング / 立体構造解析 / セレンテラジン / 高速評価 / 多色発光評価 / ホルモン様活性 / バイオテクノロジー / 分子認識 / 分子機械 / 生物・生体工学 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at the development of an innovative assay platform for determining bioactive small molecules, through multicolor-imaging representative molecular events triggered by the molecules in living subjects. On this purpose, we first accomplished a series of new luciferins emitting full rainbow colors and a new lineage of artificial luciferases. With the combination of this new luciferin-luciferase systems, we created multicolor imaging probes, that rapidly visualize the activities of small chemicals exerting hormone-likeness, immunotoxicity, and teratogenicity. We further applied these probe systems to animal imaging and development of 8-channel light determination system. The currently accomplishments will greatly contribute to the future advancement in the research fields regarding the risk assessment of man-made chemicals and pre-clinical assays of human diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子化学物質は生体内で多彩な分子イベント((1)リガンド結合、(2)蛋白質分解、(3)リン酸化など)を引き起こすことが知られており、各種疾病と分子生物学的な繋がりが深い。
本研究の実施により低分子化学物質の複合的な生理活性を多色かつ網羅的に評価する研究基盤が創生されており、今後の化学物質の管理と健康リスク削減に向けた大きな技術的な進歩である。今後、化学・環境分野/基礎医学分野における毒性評価・各種病理現象の診断、薬学分野における薬剤候補物質スクリーニング等にも広く波及効果が期待できる。