Design of Environmentally Benign Nanohybrids through Precise Control of Intermolecular Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (20163305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 晃彦  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20254427)
檜垣 勇次  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40619649)
平井 智康  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60585917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無機ナノチューブ / イモゴライト / ハロイサイト / ハイブリッド化 / サクラン / セルロースナノ結晶 / セルロースナノファイバー / キトサン / オリゴペプチド / ピリドキサール-5'-リン酸 / ハイブリッド / 力学特性 / ハイドロゲル / 界面相互作用 / セルロース / ハイブリッド材料 / LBL / ガスバリア性 / レオロジー特性 / ナノセルロース / 有機無機ハイブリッド材 / 環境調和型高分子 / セルロースナノクリスタル / ポリビニルアルコール / 有機/ 無機ハイブリッド / 階層構造 / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 天然無機ナノチューブ / 分子間相互作用 / 分子鎖凝集構造 / 交互積層膜 / 表面物性 / 低環境負荷高分子 / 分子間相互作 / 特性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imogolite, a natural aluminosilicate nanotube, has Si-OH on the inner wall surface and Al-OH groups on the outer surface, while halloysite has Si-O-Si on the outer surface and Al-OH groups on the inner lumen. With nanotubes, selective chemical modification of the nanotube surface or inner lumen is possible with organic molecule containing phosphate groups. Various (organic/inorganic) hybrids were prepared from polysaccharides and oligopeptides having functional groups that specifically interact with Al-OH. By utilizing the intermolecular interaction between inorganic nanotubes and organic polymers from natural origin, novel environmentally friendly hybrid materials were prepared and their structure-physical properties relationships were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、これまで資源として有効活用されていなかったイモゴライトやハロイサイトが、多糖類などの生体高分子と複合化することにより新しい材料として活用できることを明らかにした。