Project/Area Number |
17H01231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaji Hironori 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30263148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志津 功將 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10621138)
鈴木 克明 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90747859)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機デバイス / 有機EL / 熱活性遅延蛍光材料 / 電荷輸送 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / 非晶 / 固体NMR / 動的核偏極NMR / 太陽電池 / NMR / 理論計算 / 分子配向 / TADF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we succeeded in developing various kinds of novel thermally activated delayed fluorescent emitters that exhibit high device efficiency in organic light emitting diodes. We have also performed molecule-based multiscale charge transport simulations, which successfully reproduced experimentally-obtained charge mobilities by including multiple molecular orbitals in the calculations. This simulation does not use any adjustable parameters, indicating that the method can be used for the prediction of charge mobilities of organic materials. For the structure analysis by solid-state NMR, we have succeeded in analyzing the molecular orientation of a very thin amorphous film (1.5 micrometer, 52 microgram) including the distribution, by using dynamic nuclear polarization technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において得られた有機EL発光材料の分子設計指針は、現在実用化が進む有機ELのさらなる低コスト化や長寿命化に資する結果である。また、マルチスケールシミュレーションでは、電荷輸送過程を分子レベルで解明し、電荷輸送に関する基礎学理を構築しつつあることに加え、定量的な電荷輸送特性評価により、今後、実際に分子を合成することなく、高移動度材料を開発するための分子設計指針を得ることが可能となり、学術・応用の双方について、その意義は大きい。以上のように、本研究により得られた研究成果は、基礎のみならず応用においても重要であり、このような知の基盤強化により、超スマート社会の実現に大きく寄与すると期待される。