Degradation mechanism of TADF OLED and advanced materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Chihaya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30283245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合志 憲一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50462875)
中野谷 一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90633412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsOLED / 有機EL / TADF / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 三重項励起子 / ドナー / アクセプター / 耐久性 / 有機ELデバイス / スルースペース / 熱活性化遅延蛍光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OLEDs using TADF molecules are a breakthrough technology that can convert electric current to light with almost 100% efficiency using relatively simple aromatic compounds. Under current excitation, TADF molecules can up-convert a triplet excited state to a singlet excited state with 100% quantum efficiency. However, since it passes through the triplet state, it has a relatively short device lifetime, and it has been expected that the durability is improved by the short triplet excitation lifetime. In this study, we succeeded in creating an epoch-making TADF molecule with triplet excitation lifetime of 750ns by using precise stereo-control of donor and acceptor units and through-space interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TADF分子は従来の蛍光分子、りん光分子に加え、第三の発光分子としての地位を築くことができた。一重項と三重項励起子のエネルギー差を室温程度まで小さくすることで、三重項から一重励起状態への逆系間交差(RISC)がほぼ100%の効率で実現できたのであるが、その速度は速くてもマイクロ秒程度に限られていた。本研究では、精密な分子設計を通して、750nsの速度でのアップコンバージョンを実現することができ、TADF分子の新たな可能性を開拓することができた。本研究は、芳香族系分子の高速スピン変換の可能性を示したことに加え、耐久性に富むOLEDへの展開を可能とし、実用的な視点からも大きな成果が得られた。