Materials design to satisfy both of strength and ductility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shigenobu Ogata  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20273584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 明男 (シャードンバオ)  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (80773340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強度と延性 / 塑性変形 / 熱活性化過程 / 変形素過程 / 電子・原子論 / 熱活性化解析 / 素過程 / 温度依存性 / 応力依存性 / 双晶変形 / 活性化解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using first-principles calculations and atomistic modeling methods with force fields, we analyze the temperature, stress, and chemical environment dependences of the activation of elementary processes of plastic deformation in various crystalline and glass materials, and predict its strength and ductility with the help of micromechanics theory. Based on these analysis, we developed a design guideline for materials having both high strength and ductility simultaneously, and verified the validity of the guideline by experiments. in addition, we also developed new computational methods in the research process, such as a multi-scale method for activationn of elementary process of plastic deformation in highly localized stress field, such as stress field in nanoindentation and at crack tip, and a method for evaluating the temperature dependence of activation energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造物を構成する構造材料には強度と延性と靱性の高次元でのバランスが要求される。しかしながら、一般的には強度と延性・靱性はトレードオフの関係にある。高強度構造材料開発という強い社会的要求に応えて材料強度を高めるとどうしても延性・靱性が犠牲になり、構造材料としての信頼性が低下してしまう。高強度と高延性(および高靱性)を両立した新奇材料が発見されているが、これまでこのような材料の明確な設計指針がなく、開発は研究者のひらめきや、試行錯誤に頼っていた。本研究で得られた強度と延性の両立指針は、まさにこの設計指針を与えるものであり、その社会的インパクトは大きい。